FBT changes for salary sacrificed work-related benefits
Liz Gibbs • October 9, 2026

The otherwise deductible rule and work-related item exemption are being tightened from 1 April 2027. Here’s what employers need to know

Changes to the otherwise deductible rule

From 1 April 2027, employers will no longer be able to use the “otherwise deductible rule” to reduce the taxable value of an expense payment fringe benefit provided to an employee where the expense is:

  • work-related;
  • covered by the new $1,000 standard deduction; and
  • provided under a salary sacrifice arrangement.

This includes where an employer pays for, or reimburses, work-related expenses such as home office expenses, home phone or internet expenses, or self-education expenses.


When the rule still applies

The otherwise deductible rule can continue to apply where the expense is:

  • not covered by the standard deduction; or
  • covered by the standard deduction, but the benefit is not provided under a salary sacrifice arrangement.


Changes to the work-related item exemption

Also from 1 April 2027, certain work-related items will no longer qualify for the FBT exemption where they are provided under a salary sacrifice arrangement. These include:

  • portable electronic devices;
  • computer software;
  • protective clothing; and
  • briefcases and tools of trade.

Eligible work-related items may still qualify for the exemption where they are not provided under a salary sacrifice arrangement.


The “one-item” restriction is removed

Under the changes, employers may be able to provide an employee with more than one eligible work-related item in an FBT year, even where the items have the same or substantially identical function. The exemption will continue to apply where the items:

  • are mainly used for work purposes; and
  • are not provided under a salary sacrifice arrangement.

This repeals the general “one-item” restriction on the work-related item exemption from 1 April 2027.


Need Help with your Business, Bookkeeping, Tax or SMSF requirements?

If you would like a little help, please get in touch with us for assistance. We can help with your business, bookkeeping, tax and SMSF requirements. To book an appointment, use our online booking system, give us a call on 07 3289 1700, or email us at reception@rgaaccounting.com.au.We look forward to assisting you this tax season!


Take this 25-question, 5-minute diagnostic to uncover your top 3 strengths and top 3 growth areas across 10 key scale-up factors — strategy, leadership, cash flow, and more. Click here. Get instant results. 


Please also note that many of the comments in this publication are general in nature and anyone intending to apply the information to practical circumstances should seek professional advice to independently verify their interpretation and the information’s applicability to their particular circumstances. Should you have any further questions, please get in touch with us for assistance with your SMSF, business, bookkeeping and tax requirements. All rights reserved. Brought to you by RGA Business and Tax Accountants. Liability Limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards Legislation. 


Credit card payments are still being phased out, but taxpayers now have more time to prepare
By Liz Gibbs • October 9, 2026
Paying your tax by credit card? The ATO will now accept card payments until 30 June 2027. Here’s what the extension means for you and your cash flow.
Designing your business vision isn’t wishful thinking. It’s strategy.
By Liz Gibbs • October 9, 2026
Discover how reverse-mapping a 5-year vision helped one plumber hire, brand, and build systems, and how you can do the same in your business.
The $20,000 Instant Asset Write-Off Is Here to Stay
By Liz Gibbs • October 5, 2026
The $20,000 instant asset write-off is now permanent from 1 July 2026. Find out how your small business could benefit when buying new equipment or assets.
More Posts